rennet

Is gorgonzola for vegetarian?

Vegetarianism (different from vegans) is a meat abstention practice which gained popularity in the west since 7th century BCE until today. Other than animal flesh, a part of the vegetarian diet also include refusal of animal products. As for dairy products (such as milk and cheese), it depends on how it’s being made. Let me …

Is gorgonzola for vegetarian? Read More »

Feta​ Cheese and Rennet

Feta is a European PDO product which can only be manufactured in Greece. It’s primarily made from sheep milk or mixes with the goat milk. Traditionally for the cow milk cheeses like mozzarella or parmesan, they are not vegan due to use of animal rennet. Animal rennet is a substance extracted from the male calf’s …

Feta​ Cheese and Rennet Read More »