Is Feta/Gorgonzola Good For Keto?

The ketogenic diet is a dietary plan to consume less carbohydrate but high-fat food. It is to force our body to enter a state known as ketosis.

As cheese like feta and gorgonzola is naturally made from whole milk, it does contain a good amount of fat, high protein, and low carbs, which is a perfect option for people who having the ketogenic diet.

According to data from the USDA, it’s given that every 100g of feta cheese will provide 14.2g of protein, 21.5g of fat, and 3.9g of carbs. So, the carbohydrate is way below the 15-100g mark for the recommended keto diet. Thus, you can definitely include feta in your plan.

Same for the gorgonzola, it’s 21.4g of protein, 32.1g of fat, and zero carbs.

Totally. okay.

That said, we shouldn’t just look at the carbs alone,

but a good combination ratio with the fat content to achieve the best result for keto. Some cheese may contain lower carbs but they’re also equally low in fat, cottage cheese for example. So it is a less favourable option.

What about parmesan and cheddar? see this yourself.

There’s more…

It’s also important to note that some processed cheese, grated/shredded cheese, or cheese which may contain other ingredients such as breadcrumbs in the mozzarella sticks, are not in the case. The added ingredients can pump up the carbs content drastically, so it should not be included in your keto diet.

A good way is to always look for natural cheese with no additives, and grate them yourself.

Here’s the important part:

Cheese fat/carb ratio for the keto diet

The data below is obtained from the USDA. The amount is per 100g of respective cheese. If there are several options, I would use the one with the closest value to the average.

Protein (g)Fat (g)Carbohydrate (g)Fat/Carb ratio
Feta14.221.53.95.5
Parmesan35.825.03.27.8
Parmigiano Reggiano32.128.60
Gorgonzola21.432.10
Mozzarella17.921.40
Mozzarella Sticks13.521.624.30.9
Cream Cheese6.1534.45.56.3
Cheddar25.032.13.68.9
Ricotta7.510.27.31.4
Cottage Cheese10.61.35.30.2
Brie20.827.70.555.4
Goat Cheese30.535.62.216.2
Paneer21.425.03.66.9
Gouda24.927.42.212.5
Swiss Cheese27.031.01.422.1
American Cheese21.432.13.68.9
Asiago Cheese21.428.63.67.9
Provolone25.626.62.112.7
Montery Jack 25.032.13.68.9
Fontina25.631.11.619.4
Halloumi20.024.00
Havarti21.432.13.68.9
Pecorino Remano28.632.10
Camembert19.824.30.548.6
Emmental cheese29.429.40

Most of the original cheese is having a good fat-to-carbohydrate ratio.

The higher the ratio number, the more suitable for the keto diet. In general, cheeses having ratio above 5 is good for keto dietary. Some of them are even given 0, according to the USDA Data.

The number above serves best as a reference, as it ultimately depends on different cheese manufacturers.

Sum up

Is feta and gorgonzola keto-friendly? Definitely.

Many of the cheese listed above were great for the keto diet too. Unless you eat a ton of them, like 1 lb each time, they should be fine to include to your keto plan.

Here is my recommended one I found on Amazon for your keto, for feta go here, gorgonzola here.

What about dairy free version of feta cheese? Read this article here.