Is Feta/Gorgonzola Good For Keto?


The ketogenic diet is a dietary plan focus on consuming less carbohydrate but high-fat food so to force our body to enter a state known as ketosis. As cheese is naturally made from whole milk, it does contain a good amount of fat, high protein, and low carbs, which is a perfect option for people having the ketogenic diet.

According to data from the USDA, it’s given that every 100g of feta cheese will provide 14.2g of protein, 21.5g of fat, and 3.9g of carbs. So, the carbohydrate is way below the 15-100g mark for the strict keto diet. Thus, you can definitely include feta in your diet plan.

Same go for the gorgonzola, it’s 21.4g of protein, 32.1g of fat, and zero carbs.

That said, we shouldn’t just look at the carbs alone, but a good combination ratio with the fat content to achieve the best result for keto. Some cheese may contain lower carbs but they’re also equally low in fat, cottage cheese for example. So do you think it’s still ideal for keto? Of course not.

Not just that…

It’s also important to note that some processed cheese, grated/shredded cheese, or cheese which may contain other ingredients such as breadcrumbs in the mozzarella sticks, are not in the case. The added ingredients can pump up the carbs content drastically, so it should not be included in your keto diet.

A good way is to always look for natural cheese with no additives, and grate them yourself. The different manufacturer may also give you a totally different set of number, so be sure to check the label.

Is Feta cheese high in histamine? Explained.

Cheese fat/carb ratio for the keto diet

The data below is obtained from the USDA. The amount is per 100g of respective cheese. If there are several options, I would use the one with the closest value to the average.

Protein (g)Fat (g)Carbohydrate (g)Fat/Carb ratio
Feta14.221.53.95.5
Parmesan35.825.03.27.8
Parmigiano Reggiano32.128.60
Gorgonzola21.432.10
Mozzarella17.921.40
Mozzarella Sticks13.521.624.30.9
Cream Cheese6.1534.45.56.3
Cheddar25.032.13.68.9
Ricotta7.510.27.31.4
Cottage Cheese10.61.35.30.2
Brie20.827.70.555.4
Goat Cheese30.535.62.216.2
Paneer21.425.03.66.9
Gouda24.927.42.212.5
Swiss Cheese27.031.01.422.1
American Cheese21.432.13.68.9
Asiago Cheese21.428.63.67.9
Provolone25.626.62.112.7
Montery Jack 25.032.13.68.9
Fontina25.631.11.619.4
Halloumi20.024.00
Havarti21.432.13.68.9
Pecorino Remano28.632.10
Camembert19.824.30.548.6
Emmental cheese29.429.40

Most of the original cheese is having a good fat-to-carbohydrate ratio. The higher the ratio number, the more suitable for the keto diet. In general, anything above 5 is good for keto. Some of them are even given 0 according to the USDA Data. The number above serves best as a reference, as it ultimately depends on different cheese manufacturers.

Sum up

Is feta and gorgonzola keto-friendly? Definitely. In general, most of the cheese mentioned above are all great for the keto diet. Unless you eat a ton of them, like 1 lb each time, they should be fine to include in your dietary plan.

What about dairy free version of feta cheese? Read here.

AaronMH

I have a background in biotechnology, and I love cats.

Recent Content

link to Provolone vs Gouda

Provolone vs Gouda

Provolone and Gouda are both popular varieties of semi-hard cheese. They can both be melted, eaten alone or cooked with. They’re both made from cow’s milk. So, what’s the difference? It can be pretty hard to determine the differences between the two cheeses when you see their similarities laid out like that. But, there are […]
link to Provolone vs. Mozzarella

Provolone vs. Mozzarella

It can be pretty confusing to determine the differences between provolone and mozzarella cheeses. This is further compounded by the fact that many recipes say that you can use the two cheeses interchangeably, and that one can be substituted for the other without compromising the overall flavor of the dish in question. But it doesn’t […]